2019 Nigeria List of Ministers and their portfolios
Buhari and his Minister

Below is the list of ministers in Nigeria and their portfolio as released by President Muhammadu Buhari recently

  1. Uchechukwu Samson Ogah (Abia State) – Minister of State Mines And Steel.
  2. Muhammadu Bello (Adamawa State) – Minister of FCT
  3. God’swill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom State) – Minister of Niger Delta
  4. Dr Chris Ngige (Anambra State) – Minister of Labour and Environment
  5. Sharon Ikeazu (Anambra State) – Minister of State Environment
  6. Adamu Adamu (Bauchi State) – Minister of Education
  7. Amb Maryam Katagum (Bauchi State) – Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment
  8. Timipre Silva (Bayelsa State) – Minister of Petroleum
  9. Sen. George Akume (Benue State) – Minister for Special Duties
  10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno State) – Minister of Agriculture
  11. Godwin Jedi-Agba (Cross River State) – Minister of Power
  12. Festus Keyamo (Delta State) –Minister of Niger Delta
  13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi State) – Minister of Science and Technology
  14. Dr. Osagie Ehanire (Edo State) – Minister of Health
  15. Clement Ikanade Agba (Edo State) – Minister for Budget and National Planning
  16. Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti State) – Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment
  17. Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu State) – Minister of Foreign Affairs
  18. Dr. Ali Isa Pantami (Gombe State) – Minister of Communication
  19. Emeka Nwajuba (Imo State) – Minister of Education
  20. Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa State) – Minister of Water Resources
  21. Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed (Kaduna State) – Minister of Finance, Budget and National Planning
  22. Dr. Mohammad Mahmoud (Kaduna State) – Minister of Environment
  23. Mohammed Sabo Nanono (Kano State) – Minister of Agriculture
  24. Maj. Gen. Bashir Magashi (rtd (Kano State)) – Minister of Defence
  25. Hadi Sirika (Katsina State) – Minister of Aviation
  26. Abubakar Malami (Kebbi State)  – HAGF and Minister of Justice
  27. Ramatu Tijani Aliyu (Kogi State) – Minister of FCT
  28. Lai Mohammed (Kwara State) – Minister of Information and Culture
  29. Gbemisola Saraki (Kwara State) – Minister of Transportation
  30. Babatunde Raji Fashola (Lagos State) – Minister of Works and Housing
  31. Adeleke Mamora (Lagos State) – Minister of Health
  32. Mohammed A. Abdullahi (Nasarawa State) – Minister Science & Tech
  33. Amb. Zubairu Dada (Niger State) – Minister of Foreign Affairs
  34. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun State) – Minister for Mines & Steel Devpt
  35. Sen. Omotayo Alasuadura (Ondo State) – Minister of Labour
  36. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun State) – Minister of Interior
  37. Sunday Dare (Oyo State) – Minister for Youth and Sports
  38. Dame Pauline Tallen (Plateau State) – Minister of Women Affairs
  39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers State) – Minister of Transportation
  40. Mohammed Maigari Dangyadi (Sokoto State) – Minister of Police Affairs
  41. Engr. Sale Mamman (Taraba State) – Minister of Power
  42. Abubakar D. Aliyu (Yobe State) – Minister of Works and Housing
  43. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara State) – Minister for Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social
What do you have to say about this post? 
Click Here to Comment
Sharing is Caring, Share this post with your Friends

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here